Home About Us Plant Directory Sales / Events Resources
Home
About Us
Plant Directory
Sales / Events
Resources
Design Services
Plant Of the Month
  
Plants for Swimming Pools

swimming_pool swimming_pool_2

Choosing plants for your swimming pool area can be a challenge – you’ll need to know the messiness level and safety value of the varieties you are considering. Remember, plants that shed profusely will dump material into your pool, and this is a problem if the flowers and leaves are small enough to pass through the pool’s filter. Also, keep in mind the physical characteristics of the foliage, you don’t want sharp or thorny plants that can injure pool users. Aside from those requirements, always select the plants that you find most aesthetically pleasing! Listed here are many varieties that could work well around your pool:


Trees and shrubs

Botanical Name

Common Name

Aucuba japonica

Japanese aucuba

Bauhinia blakeana

Hong Kong orchid tree

Brugmansia

Angel’s trumpet

Camellia

 

Cocculus laurifolius

 

Cordyline

 

Cycas revoluta 

Sago palm

Dracaena

 

Eriobotrya deflexa

Bronze loquat

Fatsia japonica

Japanese aralia

Feijoa, Pineapple Guava

 

Ferns (tree types)

 

Geijera parviflora

Australian willow

Hydrangea macrophylla

Bigleaf hydrangea

Lantana

 

Lavandula

Lavender

Musa

Banana

Palms (some)

 

Pittosporum tobira ‘Wheeler’s Dwarf’

 

Plumeria

Frangipani

Schefflera

 

Stenocarpus sinuatus

Firewheel tree

Tabebuia chrysotricha

Golden trumpet tree

Viburnum davidii

 

 

Vines

Botanical Name

Common Name

Bougainvillea

 

Mandevilla

 

Monstera deliciosa

Split-leaf philodendron

Solandra maxima

Cup-of-gold vine

 

Perennials

Botanical Name

Common Name

Aeonium

 

Agapanthus

Lily-of-the-Nile

Agave attenuata

 

Aloe

 

Alstroemeria (evergreen types)

 

Anigozanthos

Kangaroo paw

Artemisia ‘Powis Castle’

 

Aspidistra elatior

Cast-iron plant

Canna

 

Carex (many)

Sedge

Colocasia esculenta

Taro

Coreopsis

 

Craspedia globosa

Drumsticks

Cyperus

 

Dietes

Fortnight lily

Echeveria

 

Gazania

 

Hedychium

Ginger lily

Hemerocallis

Daylily

Hesperaloe parviflora

Red yucca

Kniphofia

Red-hot poker

Limonium perezii

 

Liriope

Lily turf

Miscanthus sinensis

Eulalia

Philodendron (treelike types)

 

Phlomis

 

Phormium

 

Santolina

 

Scaevola

 

Strelitzia

Bird of paradise

Yucca (some)

 

 

Site Map